click for homepage
click for homepage
Skip navigation links
City Business
City Hall
City Living
City Services
Environment
Info Centre
Public Safety
Community Groups Contacts


  

Skip Navigation LinksCity of Prince George Web Site > City Living > Recreation > Community Groups Contacts
Bookmark and Share

Please note that all links on this page are to external websites not operated by the City of Prince George.

Any changes to this information should be sent to Community Services Administration.



collapse Aquatics
Organization NameContactPhone
Backwater Paddling (Kayaking)Rick Brine964-7400
Directions Below (Scuba)Neil Miller964-9459
PG Barracuda Swim ClubJerzy Partyka964-6103
PG Masters Swim ClubChris Thornhill963-7497
PG Underwater HockeyStephen Rader964-6434
PG Water Lilies Synchro Swim ClubNicole Barager962-9019
PiscesSummer Swim ClubTracy Arrowsmith612-0724
Prince George Sailing ClubRichard & Wendy Girard562-8725
Stand Up PaddleboardingCindy Hartford640-3446
Back to top
collapse Arena
Organization NameContactPhone
Mohawk OldtimersJohn Clark562-2323
Northern BC Centre for SkatingNorthern BC Centre for Skating962-1993
PG Blizzard Speed Skating Club
PG Cougars Hockey ClubBrandi Brodsky561-0783
PG Figure Skating ClubJanice Akerley563-4768
PG Gentlemen's Hockey LeagueGreg MacDougald563-0161
PG Golf & Curling Club (Curling)Office563-0357
PG Minor Hockey AssociationOffice563-0303
PG Oldtimers HockeyGreg Thibault981-7246
PG Recreational Hockey LeagueAl Hines612-3933
PG Ringette AssocKaren Nicklen964-4425
PG Senior Lacrosse AssociationGlen Scott960-2776
PG Spruce Kings Hockey ClubOffice564-1747
PG Women's Recreational Hockey LeagueJennifer Young960-6090
Spruce City Oldtimers HockeyChuck Carter981-6014
Back to top
collapse Arts (Visual & Performing)
Organization NameContactPhone
Artist Workshop - Studio 2880Office563-2880
Artists' Co-opMarna Tuffnell561-7159
Cinema CNCPeter Maides562-2131
Community Arts Council - Studio 2880Wendy Young562-4526
Community Speech Arts & Drama Festival of PGBecky Gairns563-1971
District 57 Tapestry SingersCarolyn Duerksen964-8184
PG Cantata SingersTeresa Saunders564-2725
PG Photographic SocietySandra Hay564-5781
Theatre North WestOffice563-6969
Two Rivers GalleryOffice614-7800
Back to top
collapse Automotive
Organization NameContactPhone
Cruisin' Classics Car ClubGeorge Windsor561-1247
North Central Motosport ParkNancy Wilkinson967-0224
PG Auto Racing AssociationShawn Hasselbach962-1606
Spruce Capital Karting AssociationTerry Nelson964-1462
Vintage Car Club of Canada - PGGlenn Monteith964-6677
Back to top
collapse Canine
Organization NameContactPhone
Dog Power AdventuresSally Swan967-4479
Northern BC Jack Russell Terrier ClubLynn Parent564-3060
PG Kennel ClubKarin Beeler962-9794
PG Labrador Retreiver ClubCathy Cameron562-3820
PG Sled Dog ClubRobert Bryce614-1737
Top Dog Agility Obedience & Flyball AssocGys Koops564-2503
Back to top
collapse Commercial
Organization NameContactPhone
Guardian AerospaceGreg Taylor250640-6544
Nitro PaintballOffice778-415-5252
Back to top
collapse Community Association
Organization NameContactPhone
Beaverly West Leisure SocietyOffice964-1511
Blackburn Community AssociationOffice963-3292
Carney Hill Neighbourhood CentreOffice563-0858
College Heights Community AssociationOffice964-2662
Crescents Community AssociationDoug Jeffrey562-7035
Hart Community AssociationKristi Francis962-7215
Harwin Community SchoolMarnie Alexander562-1773
Ron Brent Community SchoolJoan Machbaur562-2737
South Bowl Community AssociationOffice565-1196
West Bowl Community AssociationBonnie562-9820
Back to top
collapse Community Recreation Centre
Organization NameContactPhone
Charles Jago Northern Sport CentreReception Desk960-6366
Columbus Community Recreation CentreDawna964-2744
Hart Community CentreOffice962-6260
Kinsmen Club of Prince GeorgeRochelle Sucholotsky961-9926
Roll-A-DomeOffice564-6795
South Fort George Family Resource CentreFRC Coordinator614-9449
Back to top
collapse Community Service
Organization NameContactPhone
Alzheimer Society of BCLeanne Jones564-7533
Canadian Cancer SocietyOffice564-0885
Canadian Diabetes AssociationBoyanne Young561-9284
Canadian Red Cross SocietyBecky Row564-6566
CFIS Community RadioReg Feyer563-2347
Community Gardens Prince George SocietyJovanka Djordjevich564-3859
Community PolicingOffice561-3319
Crisis Prevention, Intervention & Information Centre for Northern BCSandra Boulianne564-5736
Downtown Prince GeorgeCarla Johnston614-1330
Elizabeth Fry SocietyKathi Heim563-1113
Knights of ColumbusBob Bigelow563-5692
Northern Interior Health UnitOffice565-7311
Northern John Howard SocietyWayne Hughes561-7343
Parent Support Services PGJessica Turner962-0600
PG Air Improvement RoundtablePGAIR612-0252
PG Crisis Pregnancy CentreOffice562-4464
PG Knights SocietyLeila Aubichon964-2722
PG Parents of Twins and Triplets Assoc.Karen Nicklen964-4425
PG Public LibraryPG Public Library563-9251
PG Royal Purple #48Bea Stanley564-4534
PG Search and RescueJeff Smedley962-5824
PGRH AuxiliaryRhonda Loose561-1765
Phoenix First Aid ServicesJoan Bain562-6269
Phoenix Transition SocietyKaren Underhill563-7305
Positive Living NorthOffice562-1172
Prince George Elks Lodge #122Kathy Haynes277-2575
Prince George Pride SocietyValentine Crawford614-3957
Royal Canadian Legion Br #43President562-1292
St John AmbulanceHeather Johnston561-1696
Tourism PGOffice562-3700
United Way of Northern British ColumbiaOffice561-1040
Volunteer Prince GeorgeOffice564-0224
Welcome WagonLaurie Hooker1-866-824-7545
YMCA of Northern BCOffice562-9341
Back to top
collapse Crafts
Organization NameContactPhone
PG Stitchery GuildDianne962-7696
PG Fibre Arts GuildShirley Gratton962-7055
PG Potters GuildKaren Heathman612-8592
Prince George Quilters GuildBarb Friesen564-6288
Back to top
collapse Culture
Organization NameContactPhone
Central Railway & Forestry Museum Prince George & RegionOffice563-7351
David Douglas Botanical Garden SocietyBirthe Miller964-6454
Fort St. James National Historic Site of CanadaOffice250-996-7191
Huble Homestead Historic SiteKrystal Leason564-7033
Immigrant and Multicultural Services SocietyBaljit Sethi562-2900
Latino-Canadian Assoc. of Northern BCCarlos Molina778-890-1366
Le Cercle Des Canadiens FrancaisRenee Trepanier561-2565
Multicultural Heritage SocietyMarlies Greulich563-8525
PG Celtic ClubJulie O'Riely964-1669
PG Italian Language SchoolAnna Monetta962-7912
PG Native Friendship CentreOffice564-3568
The Exploration Place Museum & Science CentreFront Desk562-1612
Back to top
collapse Dance
Organization NameContactPhone
Amanita Middle Eastern DanceEmma Faulkner564-9293
Central Interior Highland Dancing AssociationJulie Howard562-1510
Dance Your Hart Out StudioNicole McCormick565-5062
Jazzmatazz Dance CoAlison McNeill612-2244
Judy Russell Dance StudioJudy Russell563-2902
Lorna Carbutt's School of DanceLorna Zuccollo562-9243
Northern Twisters Square Dance ClubGys Koops964-4851
Performers North Dance CompanyJudy Russell563-2902
Prince George Dance FestivalJulie Fisher964-7253
Yalenka Ukrainian Dancers SocietyElizabeth Folwark563-4974
Zahirah Dance StudioSandra Tanemura596-9245
Back to top
collapse Education
Organization NameContactPhone
"Lets Play" Northern BCNancy Harris613-2270
Canadian Federation of University WomenGina Rawson552-3200
Centre for Learning Alternatives, SD #57Elizabeth Woods564-6574
CNC - First Nation Educational Support ServicesMarlene Erikson562-2131 Loc 5460
CNC Continuing EducationOffice561-5846
Continuing Education, School District #57Office564-6574
DARECst. Debra Medcke561-3382
Heart & Stroke Foundation of BC & YukonS. Anderson562-8611
Learning Difficulties Centre of BCAugust Horning564-8011
Lifesavers First Aid Training LtdOffice562-1238
PG Home Educators AssocCarolyn Missiuna962-7313
PG Montessori EducationShelley Bond562-6560
Recycling and Environmental Action Planning Society (REAPS)Terri McClymont561-7327
Shecana International SchoolsNicole Beaucage564-0785
Toastmaster Clubs of Prince GeorgeGreg Jonuk981-5628
Zion Lutheran Christian SchoolOffice562-2777
Back to top
collapse Equestrian
Organization NameContactPhone
Dusty Trail RidersSandy Ebert964-6429
Interior Miniature Horse ClubLori Standeven962-2951
LL EquineOffice612-8369
NCBC Cadora DressageCindy Thiele563-2933
North Central AppaloosaHoward Jackson963-9779
PG AgriplexOffice563-2200
PG Horse SocietyOffice563-2200
PG Reining Horse AssociationKatryna Schreiner640-1689
PG Rodeo AssociationNora Wallach963-8128
Salmon Valley Gymkhana ClubSalmon Valley Gymkhana Club649-9803
Spruce Ridge Pony ClubMelony Forster301-1213
Timberline Riders Horse ClubRaelene Lupul963-7178
Back to top
collapse Field
Organization NameContactPhone
North Cariboo Senior Soccer LeagueHeather Carter564-9565
PG Disc SportsGreg Jonuk981-5628
PG Gnats Rugby Football ClubTroy Mackenzie961-5355
PG Minor Football AssociationJudy Clark964-2207
PG Minor Girls Softball AssociationJulie McKenney564-1949
PG Mixed Rec Slo Pitch LeagueChris Hunter649-8317
PG Senior BaseballJason Cook613-2436
PG Women's Soccer AssociationOffice640-5425
PG Youth Baseball AssociationConnie Taylor964-0954
PG Youth Soccer AssociationOffice564-5900
Prince George Nechako Mixed Slopitch LeagueJackie Burns962-9230
Spruce City Mens Fastball AssocPeter Ghostkeeper964-4144
Spruce City Minor Boys fastball AssocKeith Henry564-2128
Back to top
collapse Fitness
Organization NameContactPhone
Be Unique FitnessLisa Cassidy649-0643
Chinook Yoga StudioCarla Wainwright564-9642
Crossfit Northern ICEMarcie O'Beirne961-0605
Ergo-fitLorelei Fitzpatrick564-0433
Fitlife Personal TrainingRae Kamstra962-1614
Fitness StudiosOffice561-0557
Inner Creations YogaCarolyn Manhas961-9980
NorthBreast Passage Dragon Boat TeamAnita Eyles563-2949
Pathways Tai ChiJim Cryderman RMT613-5582
PG Track and Field ClubBrian Martinson563-5696
Prince George Tai Chi ClubLister Chen964-3849
To The Core PilatesEmily Dial562-4995
X Conditioning Performance CentreJason Cook562-7664
Back to top
collapse Gymnasium/Indoor
Organization NameContactPhone
BC Indoor Soccer LeagueRob Niedermayer562-4261
Men's Indoor SoccerGaetano Mauro562-1837
Northern BC Tenpin Bowling AssocSuzanne Harvey962-8771
PG Gymnastics ClubOffice564-7343
PG Handball AssociationJune Sakamoto564-4384
PG Masters BasketballYMCA Office562-9341
PG Minor BasketballTanis Hampe596-7702
PG Titans Wheelchair BasketballNancy Harris613-2270
PG Women Tenpin Bowling AssociationSuzanne Harvey962-8771
PG Women's BasketballMiranda Kynoch614-1802
PG Youth Volleyball ClubDan Drezet964-6599
Prince George Street SoccerStefan Widmer778-281-3569
Back to top
collapse Hobby
Organization NameContactPhone
Adult Lego AlliancePennie-Lynn Davidson778-416-6629
Black Diamond LanesKyle Parker564-2695
PG Aeromodellers AssociationJim Wickstrom964-1837
PG Amateur Radio ClubFrank VanderZande961-1173
PG Astronomical SocietyBlair Stunder962-2334
PG Genealogical SocietyMaureen McGee562-4876
PG Koi and Water Garden ClubShirley Heitman962-9420
Back to top
collapse Martial Arts & Boxing
Organization NameContactPhone
Family Taekwon-DoStacey Boudreau961-5425
Freedom Taekwon-Do SchoolKurt Ottesen564-2565
Hart Judo AcademyBruce Kamstra640-4492
Infinity Tai ChiAnna Michael963-8669
Kaiten Mixed Martial Arts AcademyKarmjeet Manhas552-6310
Korean Hapkido InstituteMichael Forster964-1843
Nechako Karate ClubKenneth Corrigan562-7087
PG Aikido ClubMike Moyer981-1896
PG Chito-ryu Karate SocietyPeter Kurjata562-5431
PG Judo ClubAline Strasdin964-1618
Shadow Martial ArtsMarta Gregor564-4025
Shaolin Boxing ClubBetty Clark564-2934
Summit Tae kwon doLeslie Williams564-2721
Back to top
collapse Music
Organization NameContactPhone
BC Old Time Fiddlers Assoc.Doug Borden962-6825
BC Registered Music Teacher's AssocWilma Romanin564-4129
Bel Canto Choirs AssociationBel Canto Choirs981-1907
Coldsnap/Folk Fest SocietySue Judge613-8442
Nove VoceRobin Norman562-6806
PG and District Music FestivalWilma Romanin564-4129
PG Community BandBill Watt964-2804
PG Conservatory of MusicGrace Bosma564-7467
PG Symphony OrchestraOffice562-0800
Suzuki Strings Prince GeorgeCarolyn Jacob563-3226
White Spruce City Chorus (Sweet Adelines)Kathy Pereira563-5170
Back to top
collapse Outdoor
Organization NameContactPhone
Alder Hills GolfOffice963-7500
Caledonia Nordic Ski ClubGillian Recknell564-3809
Caledonia Ramblers Hiking ClubNowell Senior562-7485
Canadian Ski PatrolGreg Hutton964-9247
Cranbrook Hill Greenway SocietyRobin Draper962-2923
Firearms Safety TrainingSheldon Clare563-2804
McMillan Creek Stewardship GroupMandy Henderson562-5412
Nancy Greene Ski LeagueDeryl Truman962-5520
Northern BC Caving ClubSteve Smith964-7091
Northern Bear Awareness SocietyOffice778-281-2327
Northern Edge Snowboard ClubDenise961-2638
NW Brigade Paddling ClubRick Brine964-7400
OVERhang Education CentreOffice563-2547
PG Alpine Ski ClubTracey Martin964-0803
PG Backcountry Recreation SocietyDuncan McColl
PG Brain Injured GroupInjury Prevention Coordinator564-2447
PG Cycling ClubMatt Thompson964-0228
PG Golf and Curling ClubTracey Jones563-0357
PG Lawn Bowling ClubJohn Warner563-4888
PG Orienteering ClubMike Smith564-6314
PG RoadrunnersKevin Grigg
PG Rod and Gun ClubSheldon Clare563-2804
PG Senior Club - c/o PG Horseshoe Pitchers AssociationVic Vallee962-5281
PG Snowmobile ClubPenny Cartwright961-0258
Polar Coachman Fly FishersErich Franz962-6342
Prince George ATV ClubGeorge Hohnisch964-7907
Prince George PaintballZack Bussieres964-5559
Silver Tip ArchersRon Marwood563-0846
Sons of Norway Ski ClubJennifer Fletcher964-6564
Spruce City Wildlife AssociationOffice563-5437
Sub-Zero SkydiversCassie Champaign963-5644
Supertrak BMXJoanna Pierce961-5770
Tabor Mountain Recreation SocietySteven Dubas964-2982
Back to top
collapse Preschool
Organization NameContactPhone
College Heights PlayschoolCheryl Vanderlinde964-2662
Hartland PreschoolDonna VanderBrink962-5288
Les Coin Des PetitsOffice561-2565
Back to top
collapse Racquet
Organization NameContactPhone
Ladies' Morning BadmintonHeather Medwedew962-9540
North Central Badminton Academy (youth)Lisa Davison617-5726
PG Squash AssociationSandy Caebe964-6665
PG Tennis ClubRob Prideaux964-0370
PGRC (Adult Badminton)Patty Wadson962-5088
Back to top
collapse Seniors
Organization NameContactPhone
BC Seniors' GamesDick Voneugen962-7672
Elder Citizens Recreation AssociationOffice561-9381
Hart Pioneer Centre AssociationKoke Madigan962-6712
NHA Seniors WellnessSue Kragt563-1478
PG & District Senior Citizens Activity Centre SocietyWendy Tizzard564-3287
PG Council of SeniorsOffice564-5888
PG Grass Roots Cribbage ClubEleanor Arnold564-1986
PG Seniors Curling ClubOffice563-0357
Sacred Heart Senior Citizen SocietyHenri Lefebvre563-9192
Spruce Capital Seniors' Recreation CentreEvelyn Porter563-6450
Back to top
collapse Special Events/Programs
Organization NameContactPhone
2015 Canada Winter GamesOffice596-2015
BC National ExhibitionOffice563-4096
Forest and Resources ExpoOffice563-8833
Northern BC Winter Games SocietySilia DallaLana563-6196
PG Farmers' Market AssociationRandall Stasiuk613-7383
PG Iceman SocietyJim Van Bakel778-349-4233
PG Mardi Gras of Winter SocietyHeather Carter564-3737
PG Rotary's Big Blue BallJohn Kason961-5157
Tourism Prince GeorgeOffice562-3700
Back to top
collapse Special Needs
Organization NameContactPhone
Active Support Against PovertyOffice563-6112
AIMHI - PG Assoc for Community LivingJulie O'Reilly564-6408 Ext 228
BC Schizophrenia SocietyKim Dixon561-8033
BC Special Olympics - PGErik Olesen961-6479
Caledonia Adaptive Snow Sports SocietyElizabeth561-1524
Canadian Hard of Hearing AssociationTerri Walker962-1663
Canadian National Institute for the BlindOffice563-1702
Challenger Little League BaseballCathy McLean964-0960
Child Development CentreOffice563-7168
Children FirstKathy Basaraba565-2596
Handy Circle Resource SocietyLorraine Young563-1852
Northern BC Children & Families Hearing Soc.Office563-2425
PG Therapeutic Riding AssociationBarb Warkentine962-5082
Project Friendship SocietySandra Nahornoff612-7871
Spinal Cord Injury BCBCPA Info Line1-800-689-2477
Sportability/CPSABC - PGJudy Dix563-6749
We Care Home Health ServicesOffice Staff563-3501
Western Institute for the Deaf & Hard of HearingHolly Musey563-2425
Back to top
collapse Youth
Organization NameContactPhone
2618 RCACC Rocky Mountain RangersCaptain Marguerite Parsons612-7268
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Prince GeorgeJamie Kranrod563-7410
Chubb Lake Bible CampWes & Heather Harder998-4609
Connaught Youth CentreOffice961-8235
Diocese of Prince George (Catholic)Joe Glaab964-4424
First Baptist ChurchOffice564-4522
Girl Guides of CanadaTamara Sweet-Letts1-800-565-8111
Hartland Baptist Church Youth GroupStephen Swan962-8641
Jobs Daughters InternationalDianne Graham964-4131
Junior - High School CurlingOffice563-0357
Kid Proof / Red CrossTeresa Bell640-7313
Little League BC - District 4Brian Kelly563-1188
Navy League Cadets #142 AuroraSue Isabelle564-9859
Ness Lake Bible CampJudy Serup612-4673
Nights AliveLance Potskin562-2538
PacificSport Northern BCKimberley Bennett960-5344
PG Young Naturalists ClubMichelle Sims562-3814
PG 4-HKaren Vohar963-7112
PG Minor Lacrosse AssociationStacy964-2179
PG Pentecostal ChurchRich Phillips564-7434
PG Youth ChurchBen Erbacher563-1003
Royal Canadian Air Cadets #396Valerie Bergey963-9334
Royal Canadian Sea CadetsMark Lawrence562-0158
Sacred Heart Youth GroupClaudia Betz564-5225
Scouts CanadaGeoff Simpson961-8308
Strike Zone Youth BowlingVeronica Shortland962-6539
Westwood MB ChurchKerry Deschamps562-3711
Youth Around Prince Resource Centre (YAP) Misty Koster565-6298
Youth Bowling CouncilThom Roth564-1878
Back to top






Translate Page
princegeorge.ca
bullet City Contacts bullet Privacy bullet Site Map
bullet Feedback bullet Disclaimer bullet Search
Join the Conversation...
on Facebook eNotify on YouTube on Twitter on Instagram on LinkedIn™

Stay up to date with the latest news from the City of Prince George

©2011 City of Prince George 1100 Patricia Blvd. Prince George, British Columbia, Canada V2L 3V9 Telephone: 250.561.7600