Sign In
Enhance PG

Utilities Billing

Financial Services prepares residential and commercial utility billings for City water, sewer, and garbage patrons.

Residential flat utilities are billed on a bi-annual basis and follow this cycle:


2015 Residential
Flat Rate Utilities

January - June
Due March 27, 2015
July - December
Due October 2, 2015

Plus 10%

StrataPlus 10%SFDPlus 10%StrataPlus 10%


Small Garbage70.0077.0070.0077.0070.0077.0070.0077.00
Medium Garbage92.00101.2092.00101.2092.00101.2092.00101.20
Large Garbage112.00123.20112.00123.20112.00123.20112.00123.20
Small - Total542.26596.49422.20464.42542.26596.49422.20464.42
Medium - Total564.26620.69444.20488.62564.26620.69444.20488.62
Large - Total584.26642.69464.20510.62584.26642.69464.20







2015 Flat Utilities


 2015 Flat UtilitiesBilling PeriodDue Date 

1st Period


    JuneMarch 27, 2015 

2nd Period


DecemberOctober 2, 2015

If bill is unpaid by the due date, a 10% penalty will be applied.

2015 Meter Utilities



All metered utilities are billed on aquarterly basis and follow this cycle:


 2015 Metered UtilitiesBilling PeriodDue Date 

1st Period


MarchMay 22, 2015 

2nd Period


JuneAugust 7, 2015

3rd Period


SeptemberNovember 27, 2015

4th Period


DecemberFebruary 19, 2016

If bill is unpaid by the due date, a 10% penalty will be applied.


2015 Commercial and residential metered water rates: $2.52  per 1000 imperial gallons
2015 Commercial and residential metered sewer rates: $3.89 per 1000 imperial gallons


Secondary Suites

Houses with additional suites are subject to additional water, sewer and garbage service charges.

Automated Garbage Collection Schedule

The City provides residential and some commercial garbage collection to City patrons. To view the residential collection schedule, please click on the garbage collection schedule for reference.

Standard manual Collection Service

For any commercial garbage collection inquiries, please contact the City at 250 561 7600, and a customer service representative will be happy to assist you.


 Category of PremisesCollections per WeekContainers per CollectionQuarterly Rate 
 Dwelling Unit14$42.51 
All Other Categories24$105.72



Garbage Container Exchanges

The City gives new home residents a 6 month grace period to exchange their garbage container without the $30.00 exchange fee. The $30.00 exchange fee applies to all garbage container exchanges in size effective January 1, 2013.

Preauthorized Utility Payments

*For your convenience, the City has a monthly prepayment withdrawal plan available. If you wish to take advantage of this opportunity, please read and fill out the Taxes and Utilities Pre-Payment Application.


Translate Page

Join the Conversation...

on Facebook eNotify on youtube on Twitter on Instagram on LinkedIn™

Stay up to date with the latest news from the City of Prince George

©2013 City of Prince George 1100 Patricia Blvd. Prince George, British Columbia, Canada V2L 3V9 Telephone: 250.561.7600