Sign In
 
 
 
Aquatics
 
 
Enhance PG
 
 
Heritage

Air Quality FAQs

Woodburning Appliances

All woodburning appliances installed in Prince George must meet environmental standards for particulate emissions. This includes wood furnaces, outdoor wood boilers, woodstoves, fireplace inserts, and fireplaces.  Check the label or ask the retailer.

For information click here --> http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/#

If you considering installing a wood burning appliance in or about any premises (this includes your home, garage, shed, ect.) it must meet the particulate emission requirements of the CSA or US EPA standards. You must also apply for a building permit for any installation of a woodburning appliance.

If you have a concern with someone burning in your neighbourhood please call the City of Prince George Bylaw Enforcement Division at 250.561.7622.

DO NOT BURN WHEN AN AIR QUALITY ADVISORY HAS BEEN ISSUED.

Recreational Fires

If you plan to have a recreational fire in your backyard it must be done in a permanent outdoor fireplace, barbecue or fire pit. Structure cannot be larger than 60 centimetres in diameter that is designed and constructed to confine the fire and is suitable for such a purpose.

If you have a concern with someone burning in your neighbourhood please call the City of Prince George Bylaw Enforcement Division at 250.561.7622.

DURING AIR QUALITY ADVISORIES, RECREATIONAL FIRES ARE NOT PERMITTED.

Open Burning

Open Burning means the combustion in the open air of yard and garden waste, land clearing debris (see definition below), or any other material, including burning of any of these materials in a container.

Open Burning is not allowed within the City of Prince George. Click here for the City Bylaws (Clean Air Bylaw)

Land Clearing Debris: any organic material cleared from land in the process preparing the land for development, agriculture, silviculture, highway construction or utility installation or any other use.

If you have a concern with someone burning in your neighbourhood please call the City of Prince George Bylaw Enforcement Division at 250.561.7622.

DO NOT OPEN BURN WHEN AN AIR QUALITY ADVISORY HAS BEEN ISSUED.

Fugitive Dust Control

Dust suppressants must be used at all times for sweeping, maintenance and dust control of off street parking, loading and storage areas, demolition sites, construction sites and highways.

All off street parking, loading and storage areas, demolition sites, construction sites and highways must be maintained so that dust does not escape causing an air quality concern.

If you have a concern with someone burning in your neighbourhood please call the City of Prince George Bylaw Enforcement Division at 250.561.7622.

DO NOT SWEEP WHEN AN AIR QUALITY ADVISORY HAS BEEN ISSUED.

More Information

To see what the City of Prince George has been working on to improve our air quality see this backgrounder.

For more information on particulate matter levels please call the 24 hour Ministry of Environment Air Quality Index Line at 250.565.6457 or check the Ministry's website at http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/

For more information on Air Quality please contact Prince George Air Improvement Roundtable at www.pgairquality.com

For enforcement issues related to the Clean Air Bylaw please contact Bylaw Services at 250.561.7622.

For information on the effects of air quality on persons with respiratory or cardiac illnesses please contact the Northern Health Authority at 250.565. 2150 or check the Northern Health Authority website at www.northernhealth.ca

Translate Page

Join the Conversation...

on Facebook eNotify on youtube on Twitter on Instagram on LinkedIn™

Stay up to date with the latest news from the City of Prince George


©2013 City of Prince George 1100 Patricia Blvd. Prince George, British Columbia, Canada V2L 3V9 Telephone: 250.561.7600