click for homepage
click for homepage
Skip navigation links
City Business
City Hall
City Living
City Services
Environment
Info Centre
Public Safety




 Copyright, Disclaimer & Privacy Statement 

Skip Navigation LinksCity of Prince George Web Site
Bookmark and Share

Copyright


Except as otherwise stated, material made available via all City of Prince George, BC web sites is intended for research purposes and private use only.  Any re-use, transmission, duplication or distribution without the express written permission of the City of Prince George is not allowed.

You should assume that everything in these websites are copyrighted whether or not indicated. All rights, title and interest (including without limitation all copyright, trademark, patent, and other intellectual property rights) on these websites and any other images, information and material in these sites are reserved to and owned by the City, and remain vested in the City at all times. Except as expressly provided herein, the City does not grant to or confer on you, by implication or estoppel, any rights or licence to any copyright, patent, trademark or any other intellectual property right in any materials in these sites.

Disclaimer

The City of Prince George, BC's World Wide Web sites are not an official statement of city policy, law practice, services or procedure, and should not be construed as such. It is intended only to give general information about the City.

While an effort is made to post only accurate information, the City does not guarantee that the information posted is always current or correct. The City does not warrant or make any representations as to the quality, content, accuracy or completeness of the information, text, maps, graphics, links and other items contained on its web pages.

The City makes no warranties, express or implied as to the fitness of the information for any purpose, or to results obtained by individuals using the information and is not responsible for any action taken in reliance on the information contained herein.

By using these websites you agree to indemnify and save harmless the City and its elected and appointed officials, officers, employees, contractors and agents from and against all losses, claims, demands, actions, payments, suits, damages (including any damages that are direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential), costs and expenses, including reasonable lawyer's fees, resulting from or related to:
                        a. your breach or violation of any of these Terms of Use; or
                        b. your use of these websites;
regardless of whether or not there has been any negligence on the part of the City, or any of its elected and appointed officials, officers, employees, contractors or agents.

At certain places on the City's sites there are links to other Internet sites. Such external Internet sites contain information created, published, maintained, or otherwise posted by institutions or organizations independent of the City. The City does not endorse, approve, certify, or control external Internet sites and does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficiency, timeliness or correctness of the information located at the sites. Reference herein to any specific commercial product, process or service by trade name, trademark, service mark, manufacturer or otherwise, does not constitute or imply endorsement, recommendation or favouring by the City.

Communications made through this site's email and messaging system is for convenience only and shall not be deemed to constitute legal notice to the City or any of its officers, agents, agencies, employees or representatives with respect to any existing or potential claim or cause of actions or for any other purpose.

All comments, suggestions, ideas, notes, drawings, concepts, or other information disclosed or offered to the City of Prince George, BC by these sites, or in response to solicitations from these sites (collectively, the “Comments”) shall remain the property of the City of Prince George, BC. None of the Comments shall be subject to any obligation of confidence on the part of the City of Prince George, BC, and the City of Prince George, BC shall not be liable for any use or disclosure of the Comments. Without limitation of the foregoing, the City of Prince George, BC shall exclusively own all now known or hereafter existing rights to the Comments of every kind and nature throughout the world and shall be entitled to unrestricted use of the Comments for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation to the provider of the Comments.

Privacy Statement

The City of Prince George is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our websites. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This privacy statement applies only to the City of Prince George's websites and not to other community, company or organization sites to which we may provide links to.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the collection, use, disclosure or safe-guarding of personal information associated with the site, please call the City at 250.561.7600 or email cityclerk@city.pg.bc.ca or visit City of Prince George 1100 Patricia Blvd Prince George BC V2L 3V9.

Personal Information


When you visit the City of Prince George websites, you are anonymous until you decide to identify yourself to the City. Unless you consent by clicking on a Submit or equivalent button, the websites do not automatically collect or retain your email address in a database but some Internet Service Providers may automatically include your email address with your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. The City's websites do log your IP address and may use "cookies" for the purposes of analyzing trends, administering the websites, tracking website visitors' preferences, gathering general demographic information and to improve your browsing experience. The logged IP address and/or "cookies" are not linked to any personally identifiable information.

If you direct an enquiry to a City department, we will ask you to provide your name and mailing address or email address for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. Only those who "need to know" will have access to the personal information provided.

Links to Third-Party Websites

As a service to our citizens, the City provides links to external websites which may or may not have their own privacy policies. The City does not endorse these sites nor are they covered by the City of Prince George's privacy policy statement.

To understand how they manage personal information, we recommend that you read the privacy policy of any web site before you divulge individually identifiable information. We are not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are provided as a service to our visitors. Unless otherwise stated, they do not constitute our endorsement, sponsorship or approval of their content, policies or practices.

Logging Practices

The City's websites log the IP address of all site visitors. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer or to the ISP (Internet Service Provider) that is requesting a website content page.

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track visitors' movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information

 

Acceptance

By accessing any of the pages within the City of Prince George’s web sites, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy and Web Policies. If you do not agree to these policies, please do not use our web sites. Your continued use of the City of Prince George web sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

Where the information you are providing to us is sensitive, your consent must be expressed. The following are examples of expressed consent:

  • Clicking on the submit button on a form that includes individually identifiable information.
  • Sending an e-mail requesting a product or service.

The manner in which your consent is granted may vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that you are providing to us. Where the information is less sensitive, implied consent will be considered appropriate.

For more information please visit: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of BC

Changes to the Copyright, Disclaimer & Privacy site

Due to the evolving nature of the technologies, we may occasionally update this Policy. Please check this page periodically for changes.







Translate Page
princegeorge.ca
bullet City Contacts bullet Privacy bullet Site Map
bullet Feedback bullet Disclaimer bullet Search
Join the Conversation...
eNotify on YouTube on Twitter on Instagram on LinkedIn™

Stay up to date with the latest news from the City of Prince George

©2011 City of Prince George 1100 Patricia Blvd. Prince George, British Columbia, Canada V2L 3V9 Telephone: 250.561.7600